Get a weekly digest of these articles delivered to your inbox by subscribing here: https://tvalaw.com/california-appellate-newsletter.
[…] The trial court noted there has been a “sea change in litigation” since Covid, and given the widespread use of Zoom for depositions and testimony, the trial court reasoned that “it matters little, if at all, where a witness resides at the time of trial as travel is unnecessary.”
The Court of Appeal granted a writ ordering the trial court to transfer venue to San Diego where the drivers and witnesses reside. While remote proceedings are available today, the statute that allows for them is scheduled to sunset on July 1, 2023.
A motion to transfer venue under Code of Civil Procedure section 397 should be granted, in the trial court’s discretion, “[w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change,” even if the complaint was filed in a “proper” county.
True, until July 1, 2023, section 367.75 (implemented by rule 3.672), “effectively establishes a presumption in favor of remote proceedings, including remote trial testimony….” But here, the trial likely would occur after that date.