Get a weekly digest of these articles delivered to your inbox by subscribing here: https://tvalaw.com/california-appellate-newsletter.
[…] By making a finding that the father had committed domestic violence, the trial court triggered the mandatory rebuttable presumption under section 3044 that awarding any child custody to the father would not be in the child’s best interests. (Ellis v. Lyons (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 404, 415.)
Here, the family court acknowledged the presumption, and concluded that it was “rebutted.” But this was not enough. The trial court must undertake two steps before concluding that the presumption of section 3044 has been overcome.
First, the court must find that the parent who has perpetrated the domestic violence has demonstrated that it “is in the best interest of the child pursuant to Sections 3011 and 3020” to give the perpetrator sole or shared custody. (Id., subd.