👉 In FL, the Supreme Court makes the rules of civil procedure, unlike CA where that is the province of the legislature.
[…] The court noted that the defendants did not contend the delay resulted in any prejudice, and that the HOA’s delay was not unreasonable, particularly in light of its efforts in moving for reconsideration. The petition was not untimely.

Before seeking writ review of an interlocutory order, consider asking the Superior Court for certification under Code of Civil Procedure section 166.1.

Another reason the Court of Appeal readily granted writ review was that the Superior Court certified its order sustaining the demurrer under Code of Civil Procedure section 166.1. Section 166.1 states that a judge, upon motion by a party or on the court’s own motion, “may indicate in any interlocutory order a belief that there is a controlling question of law as to which there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion, appellate resolution of which may materially advance the conclusion of the litigation.”

Here, the trial court issued a section 166.1 order indicating that the threshold standing issue “raises a controlling question of law as to which there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion, and there was virtually no chance the case would settle until that issue is resolved.”