Hearsay Evidence Through Expert Witness Held Improper; Judgment Reversed
[…] The Fourth District Court of Appeal reversed. The expert’s testimony about future medical expenses was inadmissible hearsay. The foundational facts were outside of the expert’s personal knowledge, and no other witness supplied them, so no hearsay exception applies. It was error to admit the expert’s testimony. (Sanchez, supra, 63 Cal.4th at pp. 676-677, 686.)

That outcome is not surprising, given Sanchez. But this was surprising:

“An order denying a new trial is appealable as a postjudgment order under Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(2).”

That is an incorrect statement of law. Section 904.1(a)(4) specifically makes orders “an order granting a new trial or denying a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict” appealable. But not orders denying a new trial. An order denying a motion for a new trial is not directly appealable but is reviewable from the underlying judgment. (Walker v. Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority (2005) 35 Cal.4th 15, 18, 23.)