Most contract disputes, however, end up more nuanced than this.
If a breach of contract caused provable losses, you should talk with a breach of contract lawyer about your options to pursue financial compensation. A breach of contract action may allow you to recover the financial damages that resulted from the breach. Alternatively, in some cases, you may be able to sue to compel the other party to perform their portion of the agreement if it is still applicable to the situation, a remedy known as specific performance.
Section 3300 of the California Civil Code states that “the measure of damages...is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby.”
Essentially, this means that the goal of a breach of contract suit is to return the plaintiff to an equivalent position to where they would be if the breach had not occurred.